Site search

Visa obtaining

Visa Obtaining

To enter Kazakhstan it is necessary to obtain a visa unless otherwise provided for by an agreement signed between Kazakhstan and the party concerned or the Government of Kazakhstan.

LIST

of the countries signed the agreement with Kazakhstan on visa free procedure of mutual travels of Kazakhstan citizens by types of passports or provided with visa free entrance unilaterally

State

Diplomatic passport

Service passport

National passport

Term of visa-free stay

Entry into force

1.

Russian Federation

without visa

without visa

without visa

without restriction

07.06.2002

2.

Republic of Belarus

without visa

without visa

without visa

3.

Kyrgyz Republic

without visa

without visa

without visa

4.

Republic of Tadjikistan

without visa

without visa

without visa

5.

Republic of Armenia

without visa

without visa

without visa

up to 90 days

28.04.2008

6.

Republic of Georgia

without visa

without visa

without visa

up to 90 days

21.06.2007

7.

Republic of Moldova

without visa

without visa

without visa

up to 90 days

05.01.2007

8.

Republic of Uzbelistan

without visa

without visa

without visa

without restriction

26.06.2003

9.

Republic of Azerbaijan

without visa

without visa

without visa

without restriction

23.04.2010

10.

Ukraine

without visa

without visa

without visa

up to 90 days

27.02.2002

11.

Turkmenistan

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

20.02.2002

without visa*

up to 5 days

* for citizens of Atyrau and Mangistau regions to stay in Balkan region

12.

Republic of Hungary

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

06.11.1996

13.

Slovak Republic

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 90 days

17.04.1998

14.

Romania

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 90 days

22.08.2001

15.

Republic of Poland

without visa

visa

visa

up to 30 days

31.07.2008

16.

Republic of Croatia

without visa

without visa

without visa*

up to 90 days

21.05.2009

* from 01.04.2012 to 31.10.2012

(citizens of the Republic of Croatia are required to procure visa of Kazakhstan)

17.

Republic of Estonia

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days

24.02.2010

18.

French Republic

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days

01.03.2010

19.

Kingdom of Spain

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days

31.08.2010

20.

Republic of Serbia

without visa

without visa

without visa

up to 30 days

28.05.2011

21.

Italian Republic

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days

07.05.2010

22.

Republic of Slovenia

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days

05.06.2010

23.

Republic of Bulgaria

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 90 days

14.05.2010

24.

Federal Republic of Germany

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days

26.04.2012

25.

Kingdom of Denmark

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days

26.11. 2010

26.

Republic of Macedonia

without visa

without visa

without visa*

up to 90 days

10.08.2011

* с 15.03.2012 по 15.03.2013

(citizens of the Republic of Macedonia are required to procure visa of Kazakhstan)

27.

Bosnia and Herzegovina

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

05.07.2012

28.

Mongolia

without visa

without visa

without visa

up to 90 days

02.01.1995

29.

Republic of Turkey

without visa

without visa

without visa

up to 30 days

02.04.1992

30.

Malaysia*

without visa

without visa

without visa

up to 1 month

* citizens of the Republic of Malaysia are required to procure visa of Kazakhstan

31.

Republic of India

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

04.12.1999

32.

Islamic Republic of Iran

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

24.11.1994

33.

Chinese People's Republic

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

01.02.1994

34.

Islamic Republic of Pakistan

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

29.09.1995

35.

Republic of the Philippines

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

28.03.2005

36.

Republic of Singapore*

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

01.11.2003

* citizens of the Republic of Singapore are required to procure visa of Kazakhstan

37.

Arab Republic of Egypt

without visa

visa

visa

up to 30 days

21.05.2008

38.

Republic of Korea

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 90 days

05.12.2008

39.

State of Israel

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 90 days

11.05.2010

40.

Socialist Republic of Vietnam

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

11.04.2010

41.

United Arab Emirates

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days

12.04.2011

42.

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 90 days

05.11.2011

43.

Republic of Cuba

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

10.01.2005

44.

Federative Republic of Brazil

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 90 days

08.09.2008

45.

Republic of Lithuania

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days for 6 months

17.05.2012

46.

Special Administrative Region of China Hong Kong

without visa

without visa

without visa

up to 14 days

26.07.2012

47.

Portuguese Republic

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days

08.03.2013

48.

Republic of Cyprus

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 90 days

16.03.2011

49.

Republic of Indonesia

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 30 days

26.01.2013

50.

Vatican City State

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days

19.09.2013

51.

Republic of Finland

without visa

visa

visa

up to 90 days

22.10.2013

52.

Argentine Republic

without visa

without visa

visa

up to 90 days

25.02.2014

53.

UN

-

-

-

up to 30 days within 180 days

01.05.2011

List of documents required for issuance of visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan 

1. Visa support / application / resolution of internal affairs bodies for foreigners entering the Republic of Kazakhstan on personal matters and for permanent residence, as well as for foreigners or stateless persons permanently residing in the Republic of Kazakhstan.

2. Travel document authorizing the crossing of the State border of the Republic of Kazakhstan

3. Application for visa in accordance with the Appendix 15 to the Rules for issuance of visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan and extension or shortening their validity (1 copy)

4. One black and white or color photo of 3,5 x4, 5 cm size with a clear frontal facial image without glasses with tinted windows and without headdress, except those for which the constant wearing of headdress is a mandatory attribute of their ethnic or religious affiliation, on condition that such person depicted in such a headdress in the picture of the travel document. The photo must correspond to the citizen’s age at the time of the document execution.

5. Receipt on payment of consular fee.

6. Visa categories «D1», «D2» and «D3» application for a visa from the sending / seconding organization shall be submitted additionally.

7. For visa category «J1» the following documents shall be submitted additionally:

1) application form for inclusion in the immigration quota for repatriates in any form showing the information;

2) documents confirming the applicant’s nationality - in absence of records of nationality in identity documents;

3) documents confirming family composition of the person requesting for inclusion into the immigration quota for repatriates;

4) documents confirming the right to be included into the quota for repatriates with priority (if available);

5) certificate for the applicant and his/her family members on absence of diseases mentioned in the list of diseases that prohibits entry of foreigners and stateless persons to the Republic of Kazakhstan, approved by the decree of the Minister of Health of the Republic of Kazakhstan dated September 30, 2011 No. 664 (registered in the Register of state registration of regulatory legal acts under No.7274);

6) document confirming the presence or absence of a criminal record - for the adult members of the applicant's family.

8. For visa category «J2» the following documents shall be submitted additionally:

1) application-form provided by migration police departments’ staff;

2) consent of the citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan, foreigner or stateless person permanently residing in the Republic of Kazakhstan (hereinafter the inviting party) to consent for permanent registration of an applicant in the dwelling owned by the inviting party under the right of ownership;

3) copies of documents confirming permanent residence of the inviting party in the Republic of Kazakhstan, as well as right of ownership to the dwelling referred to in the subclause 2) hereunder;

4) document proving the permission to leave for permanent residence in abroad issued by competent authority of the applicant’s nationality or residence state;

5) document confirming solvency for the period of stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan (not required for persons born or who previously had the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan or Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic, and their family members);

6) certificate for the applicant and his/her family members on absence of diseases mentioned in the list of diseases that prohibits entry of foreigners and stateless persons to the Republic of Kazakhstan, approved by the decree of the Minister of Health of the Republic of Kazakhstan dated September 30, 2011 No. 664 (registered in the Register of state registration of regulatory legal acts under No.7274);

7) document confirming the presence or absence of criminal record;

Note: on behalf of minor children applications shall be submitted by their legal representatives.

Copies of these documents, as well as the conclusion of an authorized officer of the Foreign office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, who conducted an interview with the applicant, within 30 calendar days from receiving the documents through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan shall be sent to the Ministry of Internal Affairs and National Security Committee of the RH for examination and approval. Permissions of the MIA of the RK and NSC of the RK are submitted within 3 months from the date of materials receipt from the MFA of the RK.

List of states whose nationals are exempt from having visa support or invitation for single entry visa categories «А2», «В1», «В2», «D1» and «G1», as well as single and double entry visa category «F1».

1

Australia

25

Portuguese Republic

2

Austrian Republic

26

Republic of Singapore

3

Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

27

Republic of Poland

4

Republic of Hungary

28

Republic of Croatia

5

Hellenic Republic

29

Republic of Korea

6

The State of Israel

30

Republic of Bulgaria

7

State of Qatar

31

Republic of Cyprus

8

Republic of Ireland

32

Republic of Malta

9

Italian Republic

33

Republic of Slovenia

10

Kingdom of Denmark

34

Romania

11

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

35

United States of America

12

Kingdom of Spain

36

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

13

Republic of Iceland

37

Slovak Republic

14

Canada

38

Sultanate of Oman

15

Principality of Liechtenstein

39

Republic of Finland

16

Principality of Monaco

40

French Republic

17

Kingdom of the Netherlands

41

Federal Republic of Germany

18

Kingdom of Norway

42

Federation of Malaysia

19

Kingdom of Sweden

43

Federative Republic of Brazil

20

Kingdom of Belgium

44

Czech Republic

21

Republic of Lithuania

45

Swiss Confederation

22

Republic of Latvia

46

Republic of Estonia

23

New Zealand

47

Japan

24

United Arab Emirates

48

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

* Source – Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

List of the countries which citizens are exempt from submitting invitations and visa support when issuance of single diplomatic, service, business, private, single and double tourist visa of the RK

 Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Brazil, Hungary, Germany, Greece, Denmark, Israel, Ireland, Iceland, Spain, Italy, Canada, Qatar, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, United Arab Emirates, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Roumania, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, United States of America, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Finland, France, Croatia, Czechia, Switzerland, Sweden, Estonia, South Korea, Japan, Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan